Steering Committee

Kasper Støy

IT University of
Copenhagen

Kasper Støy

IT University of
Copenhagen

Professor

Co-director: Robotics, Evolution, and Art Lab (REAL)

Xuping Zhang

Aarhus
University

Xuping Zhang

Aarhus
University

Associate Professor

Section Head: Mechatronics and Dynamics, Department of Mechanical and Production Engineering

Strahinja Dosen

Aalborg
University

Strahinja Dosen

Aalborg
University

Professor

Head of unit: Neurorehab Systems, Department of Health Science and Technology

Lazaros Nalpantidis

Technical University
of Denmark

Lazaros Nalpantidis

Technical University
of Denmark

Professor

Head of Group: Automation & Control, Department of Electrical & Photonics Engineering

Henrik Gordon Petersen

University of
Southern Denmark

Henrik Gordon Petersen

University of
Southern Denmark

Professor

Head of unit: SDU Robotics

Advisory Board

Henrik Christensen

UC San Diego

Henrik Christensen

UC San Diego

Professor

Director: Contextual Robotics Institute

Sami Haddadin

Technical University of Munich

Sami Haddadin

Technical University of Munich

Professor

Executive Director: Munich Institute of Robotics and Machine Intelligence (MIRMI)

Jee-Hwan Ryu

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Jee-Hwan Ryu

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Professor

Chair: Interactive Robotic systems Laboratory

Frank Park

Seoul National University

Frank Park

Seoul National University

Professor

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Satyandra K. Gupta

USC

Satyandra K. Gupta

USC

Professor: Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

Director: USC Viterbi Center for Advanced Manufacturing

Ken Goldberg

UC Berkeley

Ken Goldberg

UC Berkeley

Professor

William S. Floyd Jr. Distinguished Chair in Engineering

Tamim Asfour

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Tamim Asfour

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Professor
Institute for Anthropomatics and Robotics

Director: High Performance Humanoid Technologies

Hanumant Singh

Northeastern University

Hanumant Singh

Northeastern University

Professor

Program co-Director: Institute of Experiential Robotics

Abandopa Bandyopadhyay

IIT Kanpur

Abandopa Bandyopadhyay

IIT Kanpur

Professor

Department of Biological Sciences & Bioengineering

Julie A Shah

MIT

Julie A Shah

MIT

Professor

Department: Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Abdalla Swikir

Technical University of Munich

Abdalla Swikir

Technical University of Munich

Senior Scientist

Munich Institute of Robotics and Machine Intelligence

Chair of Robotics and Systems Intelligence

Madeline Smith

MIT Denmark

Madeline Smith

MIT Denmark

Managing Director

MIT-Denmark

Christian Schlette

University of Southern Denmark

Christian Schlette

University of Southern Denmark

Professor

Head of Unit: SDU Center for Large Structure Production (LSP)

Industry Board

Milad Jami

Novo Nordisk

Milad Jami

Novo Nordisk

Head of PS Robotics Innovation Lab

Marjolijn Pronk

LEGO group ®

Marjolijn Pronk

LEGO group ®

Head of Operational Technology

Martin Høgsbjerg

Danfoss

Martin Høgsbjerg

Danfoss

Head of Global SC Technology

Morten Boris Højgaard

Universal Robots

Morten Boris Højgaard

Universal Robots

Head of Incubation & Partnerships

Christian Schlette

University of Southern Denmark

Christian Schlette

University of Southern Denmark

Professor

Head of Unit: SDU Center for Large Structure Production (LSP)

Ambassadors

Ask us anything about our experience with the Elite Summer School in Robotics and Entrepreneurship.

AllIIT KanpurKarlsruhe Institute of TechnologyKorea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyMITNortheasternSeoul National UniversityTechnical University of DenmarkTechnical University of MunichUC BerkeleyUC San DiegoUniversity of Southern DenmarkUSCAalborg UniversityAarhus University

Aryan Jain

IIT Kanpur

Aryan Jain

IIT Kanpur

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

Johann Mantel

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Johann Mantel

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

MSc in "Informatics" (Computer Science) with Profile "Robotics"

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

Gyuree Kang

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Gyuree Kang

Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Ph.D student Robotics, Autonomous system

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

Jess Han

MIT

Jess Han

MIT

MSc in Mechanical Engineering (Specialization: Robotics and Controls)

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

Smruti Suresh

Northeastern

Smruti Suresh

Northeastern

MSc in Robotics (Specialization: Electrical and Computer Engineering)

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

HyeJu Yoo

Seoul National University

HyeJu Yoo

Seoul National University

Ph.D Candidate in Robotics, Wearables, Rehabilitation, Biomedical Engineering

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

Sanem Leblebici

Technical University of Denmark

Sanem Leblebici

Technical University of Denmark

MSc in Autonomous Systems

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

Milan Cupac

Technical University of Munich

Milan Cupac

Technical University of Munich

MSc in Robotics, Cognition, Intelligence

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

Simeon Adebola

UC Berkeley

Simeon Adebola

UC Berkeley

PhD in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

Cassie Qiu

UC San Diego

Cassie Qiu

UC San Diego

Robot SLAM and navigation at Cognitive Robotics Lab

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

Jens Kristian Mikkelsen

University of Southern Denmark

Jens Kristian Mikkelsen

University of Southern Denmark

Ph.D Structural Dynamics for SDU Center for Large Structure Production

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

Xin Zhu

USC

Xin Zhu

USC

Ph.D Candidate Human Robot Interaction in Haptics at USC HaRVI Lab

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

Lionel Emil Burg

Aalborg University

Lionel Emil Burg

Aalborg University

MSc in Robotics

I participated in the summer school in 2023.

Felix Lindhost

Aarhus University

Felix Lindhost

Aarhus University

B.Eng in Mechanical Engineering

I participated in the summer school in 2023.