< Back to Program

Keynote Program (professors)

Sunday, 18 August – Thursday, 22 August

Subject to change without notice. Last updated: July 9th 2024

Sunday 18/8

19:00 – 21:00  Informal “Getting acquainted” Dinner for International Keynotes

Monday 19/8

📍SDU, Moseskovvej 65, DK5230 Odense M, room U163

08:00 – 08:45  Keynote by Abdalla Swikir (TUM)

08:45 – 09:30 Keynote by Hanumant Singh (Northeastern)

09:30 – 10:00  Coffee break

10:00 – 10:45  Keynote by Daehyung Park (KAIST)

10:45 – 11:30 Keynote by Niels Jul Jacobsen (MIR)

11:30 – 12:30  Lunch break

12:30 – 13:15   Keynote by Esben Østergaard (UR)

13:15 – 13:45 Keynote by Søren Elmer (OR)

13:45 – 14:15  Coffee break

14:15 – 14:30 Bus to DTI

14:30 – 18:30  OR Program

14:30 Danish Technological Institute & Introduction to Odense Robotics Startup Fund

Venue: Danish Technological Institute
Address: DTI, Forskerparken 10, 5230 Odense M

15:30 Bus to UR / MIR
15:45 Production Tour UR / MIR

Venue: Universal Robots Mobile Industrial Robots
Address: Energivej 25, 5260 Odense, Denmark

16:45 Bus to  UR / MIR HQ
Showroom

Venue: Universal Robots Mobile Industrial Robots
Address: Energivej 51, 5260 Odense, Denmark

18:30 / 18:45  Bus to Storms Pakhus

19:00 – 21:00 Networking Dinner

Tuesday 20/8

06:15 – 08:00 Bus to LEGO

08:00 – 11:00 Company Visit

Venue: LEGO system

Address: Kornmarken 33. 7190 Billund

11:00 – 11:30 Lunch

Venue: LEGO system

Address: Kornmarken 33. 7190 Billund

11:30 – 14:15 High level talks

Venue: LEGO system

Address: Kornmarken 33. 7190 Billund

14:15 – 16:15  Drive to Danfoss HQ

Contact

16:15 – 17:15 Presentation from Jørgen M. Clausen

Venue: Danfoss

Address: Danfoss., Nordborgvej 81, 6430 Nordborg

17:30 – 19:30 High level talks

Venue: Danfoss

Address: Danfoss., Nordborgvej 81, 6430 Nordborg

19:30 – 19:45 Bus/car to ferry

20:00 – 21:00 Ferry to Fyn

21:00 – 22:00 Bus to Odense

Wednesday 21/8

📍SDU, Moseskovvej 65, DK5230 Odense M, room U168

8:00 – 8:30 Presentation by Henrik Gordon (SDU)

8:30 – 9:00 Presentation by Christian Schlette (LSP)

9:00 – 9:45 Presentation by Xuping Zhang (AU)

9:45 – 10:15 Coffee break

10:15 – 11:00 Presentation by Daehyung Park (KAIST)

11:00 – 11:45 Presentation by Lazaros Nalpantidis (DTU)

11:45 – 12:45 Lunch break

12:45 – 13:30 Presentation by Abdalla Swikir (TUM)

13:30 – 14:15 Presentation by Strahinja Dosen (AAU)

14:15 – 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 – 15:30 Presentation by Hanumant Singh (Northeastern)

15:30 – 16:15 Presentation by Kasper Støy (ITU)

16:15 – 16:30 Short break (snacks)

16:30 – 17:30 Presentation by Milad Jami (Novo Nordisk)

📍Odense

18:30 – 21:30 VIP Dinner

Thursday 22/8

Novo Nordisk (preliminary)